Conference program URBIS SMART CITY FAIR 2021

main stage wednesday | main stage thursday | workshops wednesday | workshops thursday | matchmaking&networking wednesdaymatchmaking&networking thursday | c-roads friday

Entrance to URBIS SMART CITY FAIR 2021

Wednesday 2.6.

MAIN STAGE


9.15-9.30

  • Welcome to the first day

9.30 - 11.15

URBIS ENVIRONMENT

  • Current challenges within the Green Deal
  • 9.30-9.45 National programs in support of green policy - Pavla Vidanová
  • 9.45-10.00 Use of brownfields, Green Deal in practice
  • 10.00-10.15 Vague spaces as pocket parks and how to be inspired by changes in metropolises during and after the pandemicring and after a pandemic
  • 10.15-10.30 Use of Bio-degradable Waste
  • 10.30-10.45 Brno Living Lab
  • 11.00 -11.15 Green Roof as a Means of Adaptation Strategy - Petr Selník

11.30-13.15

URBIS SERVICES

  • 11.30-11.45 URBACT: It's time to share!
  • 11.45-12.00 Energy concept of local governments
  • 12.00-12.15 Smart City Debrecen and promoting sustainable mobility
  • 12.15-12.30 Climate commitment and decarbonisation
  • 12.30 -12.45 Infrastructure for e-mobility
  • 12.45-13.00 European energy in the hands of citizens

13.15 - 14.00

  • LAUNCH BREAK

14.00-16.00

URBIS DIGITALIZATION

  • 14.00-14.15 How the EIT Urban Mobility contributes to creating sustainable mobility for European cities
  • 14.15-14.30 What role plays public transport ticketing in the Smart City concept
  • 14.30-14.45 Roadmap for developing Smart City Poznan - Intelligent Cities Challenge
  • 14.45-15.00 SME Instrument and "Prototype and Verify"
  • 15.00-15.15 "Open cities" as an example of city cooperation and solving the issue of vendor lock-in in local governments
  • 15.15-15.30 The Data-driven City management
  • 15.30-15.45 Digitization of buildings and creation of BIM model
  • 15.45-16.00 How to approach the electronic services of local government and what to use

16.30-18.00

URBIS MANAGEMENT

  • 16.30-16.45 Building Smart City Vienna – Status Quo, outlook and implication from Covid-19
  • 16.45-17.00 Support for the establishment of innovative enterprises in local governments
  • 17.00-17.15 Innovative culture and social learning as a prerequisite for urban innovation
  • 17.30-17.45 Creative vouchers Brno

WORKSHOPS

9.30-11.00 MUNISS students' competition as a living lab

Romana Gábrlíková, Specialist in Cooperation with the Academic Sector, Department of Strategic Development and Cooperation of the City of BrnoJakub Rybář, Head of the Section of Cooperation and Development, Department of Strategic Development and Cooperation of the City of Brno

9.30-11.00 Open Cities' Tools as the basis for an open digital office / solution

Jiří Marek, Lucie Smolka, Pavla Kadlecová, Marek Sebera - Open Cities

9.30-11.00 eMobility – effecient use of the existing infrastructure of public lighting

Marián Slávik, Tomáš Hutta - OMS Intelligence Solutions

11.30-13.00 Brno ID - online tool for the use of services provided by the City of Brno

Jan Žák,Project Manager, Dopravní podnik města Brna a.s.Jaroslav Petrák, Urban Innovation Specialist, Department of Strategic Development and Cooperation of the City of BrnoJakub Rybář, Head of the Section of Cooperation and Development, Department of Strategic Development and Cooperation of the City of Brno

11.30-13.00 5G and private networks as an accelerator of the development of Smart City solutions

Miroslav Antol - OMS Intelligence Solutions

13.00-14.30 eMR - The ideal solution for non-ideal conditions in the field

Uroš Rovtar, Denis Peraić - DS Meritve d.o.o. (more)

15.00-16.00 Innovative project funding options

Jakub Rybář, Head of the Section of Cooperation and Development, Department of Strategic Development and Cooperation of the City of Brno

14.00-15.30 URBACT: It's time to share!

 

MATCHMAKING & NETWORKING

(top)

11.15-12.15 Discussion with Pavla Vidanová: National Programmes for the Support of Green Deal

Pavla Vidanová, Ministry of Environment

11.15-12.15 Discussion with Radka Vladyková: Use of Brownfields and Green Deal in Practice

Radka Vladyková, Executive Director - SMO ČR

11.15-12.15 Discussion with Miloslav Jurík: Vague spaces as pocket parks and how to be inspired by changes in metropolises during and after the pandemici

Miloslav Jurík, Smart Cities Club

11.15-12.15 Discussion with Petr Novotný: Use of Bio-degradable Waste

Petr Novotný INCIEN

11.15-12.15 Discussion with Jana Klánová: Brno Living Lab

Jana Klánová, Director, RECETOX Center for the Research of Toxic Substances in the Environment

11.15-12.15 Discussion with Petr Selník: Green Roof as a Means of Adaptation Strategy

Petr Selník, Chairman, Council for Green Roofs

13.15-14.15 Discussion with Jan Jelínek: URBACT: Its Time to Share!!

Jan Jelínek, MMR

13.15-14.15 Discussion with Dan Jiránek: Energy Policies of Local Governments

Dan Jiránek, Director, Section for Projects and Innovative Approaches, SMO ČR

13.15-14.15 Discussion with László Mátyus: Smart City Debrecen and promoting sustainable mobility

László Mátyus, Debrecen

13.15-14.15 Discussion with Lukáš Hataš: Climate commitment and decarbonisation

Lukáš Hataš, Association for Electromobility

13.15-14.15 Discussion with Aneta Zachová: European energy in the hands of citizens

Aneta Zachová, Euroactiv

13.15-14.15 Infrastructure for e-mobility

Teplárny Brno (district heating operator)

13.15-14.15 Legislative framework for autonomous mobility

.

16.00-17.00 Discussion with Traian Urban: How the EIT Urban Mobility contributes to creating sustainable mobility for European cities

Traian Urban, EIT Urban Mobility Innovation Hub East

16.00-17.00 Discussion with Kadri Haufe :What role plays public transport ticketing in the Smart City concept

Kadri Haufe / Chief Commercial Officer at Ridango, RIDANGO

16.00-17.00 Discussion with František Kubeš: SME Instrument and "Prototype and Verify"

František Kubeš, Strategic Development and Cooperation Department, MMB

16.00-17.00 Discussion with Jiří Marek: Open cities as an example of city cooperation and solving the issue of vendor lock-in in local governments

Jiří Marek, Open Cities

16.00-17.00, Discussion with Vladimír Levársky: The Data-driven City management

Vladimír Levársky, OMS Intelligence Solutions

16.00-17.00 Digitization of construction and BIM model creation

Tomáš Volařík, VUT in Brno

16.00-17.00 How to approach the electronic services of local government and what to use

Michal Bláha, Hlídač státu (whistleblower)

17.45-18.45 EIP-SCC

Georg Houben

17.45-18.45 Discussion with Dominic Weiss: Building Smart City Vienna – Status Quo, outlook and implication from Covid-19

Dominic Weiss Head of the Smart City Agency, UIV Urban Innovation Vienna GmbH

17.45-18.45 Discussion with Patrik Reichl:Support for the establishment of innovative enterprises in local governments

Patrik Reichl, CEO, CzechInvest

17.45-18.45 Discussion with Tomáš Vácha, Michal Kuzmič, Adam Pajgrt and David Škroňa: Innovative culture and social learning as a prerequisite for urban innovation

Tomáš Vácha, Michal Kuzmič, Adam Pajgrt, David Škroňa - UCEEB, IPR Prague, City of Kladno

17.45-18.45 Discussion with Tereza Chrástová: Cultural and creative industries support

Tereza Chrástová, CCI support specialist, Brno City Municipality

17.45-18.45 Discussion with Barbora Netopilová: Creative vouchers Brno Barbora Netopilová

KUMST, JIC creative hub

 


Thursday 3.6.

(top)

MAIN STAGE

Demonstrations of communicative intelligent transport systems in the streets of the city of Brno

9.15-9.30

  • Official welcome on Day 2

URBIS FUTURE

9.30-10.30 Panel Discussion - Needs of Municipalities for Digitization

10.45-11.45 Panel Discussion - Revival of Tourism

12.00-13.00 Panel discussion Autonomous Mobility, What to Use Already Today


13.00 - 14.00

  • LAUNCH BREAK

14.00-15.00

URBIS MOBILITY

  • 14.00-14.15 C-ITS Service Provision in Urban Environments (AustriaTech - Gesellschaft des Bundes für technologiepolitische Maßnahmen GmbH)
  • 14.15-14.30 Path from the C-Roads Project to the Development of C-ITS in Brno (Brněnské komunikace as)
  • 14.30-14.45 C-ITS in the modern world (O2 Czech Republic as)
  • 14.45-15.00 C-ITS for Railway Level Crossings (AŽD Praha sro)

15.15-16.15

URBIS BENEFITS

  • 15.15-15.30 How to Build a Smart District; Experience from RE:Špitálka
  • 15.30-16.15 Why Participate in International Projects and What Can It Bring About

16.30-17.40

URBIS OUTCOMES & AWARDS

  • 16.30-17.00 Wining Design of the Student Competition MUNISS 2021: Revitalization of the locality "Behind Zetor"
  • 17.00-17.10 Gold Medal Awards, Visitors' Prizes
  • 17.10-17.20 What Will the Next Season Look Like

WORKSHOPS

(top)

15.30-17.00 Innovative culture and social learning as a requirement for city innovations

Tomáš Vácha, Head of the Participatory Planning and Design DepartmentMichal Kuzmič, Head of the Project Management DepartmentAdam Pajgrt, Strategy and Development SpecialistDavid Škorňa, Coordinator of the SPARCS project, City of Kladno

MATCHMAKING & NETWORKING

(top)

10.30-11.30 Discussion with Jiří Marek

Open Cities

11.45-12.45 Discussion with Jan Herget, Martin Hák, Vít Šnajdr

Jan Herget, Director of Czechtourism; Martin Hák, Vice Mayor of Český Krumlov; Vít Šnajdr, Vice Mayor of Kutná Hora; representative of Union of Czech Cities and Municipalities, representative of Kežmarok

13.00-14.00 Discussion with Tereza Čížková, Petr Achs, David Černý, Zdeněk Lokaj

Tereza Čížková, Deputy Director for Autonomous Mobility and Research, Development and Innovation, Ministry of Transport; Ing. Petr Achs Innovation Center of the Ústí Region, PhDr. David Černý, Ph.D., Institute of State and Law, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Chairman of the Ethical Commission for the Assessment of Issues Associated with the Operation of Automated and Autonomous Vehicles in the Conditions of the Czech Republic at the Ministry of Transport; doc. Ing. Zdeněk Lokaj, Ph.D., Deputy Vice-Dean for Strategy and External Relations, Faculty of Transport, Czech Technical University in Prague

15.00-16.00 Discussion with Martin Böhm: C-ITS Service Provision in Urban Environments

Mag. Martin Böhm, MSc, Secretary-General of C-Roads Platform / Head of Business Unit Digital Infrastructure & Data, AustriaTech - Gesellschaft des Bundes für technologiepolitische Maßnahmen GmbH

15.00-16.00 Discussion with Petr Janda: Path from the C-Roads Project to the Development of C-ITS in Brno

Ing. Petr Janda, Head of Division SSZ and CŘD Brněnské komunikace a.s.

15.00-16.00 Discussion with Jiří Vítek: C-ITS in the modern world

ng. Jiří Vítek, New Technology Developer , O2 Czech Republic a.s.

15.00-16.00 Discussion with Michal Pavel: C-ITS for Railway Level Crossings

Ing. Michal Pavel, Chief Researcher, European Research Projects Division, AŽD Praha s.r.o.

16.15-17.15 How to Build a Smart District; Experience from RE:Špitálka

Lukáš Grůza, Brno, RUGGEDISED Project Manager

16.15-17.15 Why Participate in International Projects and What Can It Bring About

Albert Engels, Joanna Tobolewicz, Yuliya Ostrenko, Jaroslav Kacer; Rotterdam, Gdańsk, Brno, Urbis

 


Friday 4.6.

C-ROADS

(top)

Demonstrations of communicative intelligent transport systems in the streets of the city of Brno

9.00-9.55

09:55 - 10:00

  • Welcome and Reference to Live Promotion Tours

10:30 - 10:35

  • Opening

10:40 - 10:45

  • Europe is ready for C-ITS services C-ITS paves the way for CCAM

10:45 - 11:00

  • Status of C-ITS service implementation in Europe C-ITS services are provided by infrastructure operators Cross-tests for European Implementation (TF5 content)

11:00 - 11:15

  • C-ITS services are used by OEMs First vehicles are commercially available

11:15 - 11:25

  • CEF provided the basis for C-ITS deployments all across Europe

12:30 - 12:38

  • Organizational issues of C-ITS

12:38 - 12:46

  • Technical Aspects of C-ITS

12:48 - 12:54

  • Security Aspects

12:54 - 13:00

  • C-ITS Security

13:01 - 13:09

  • Functional Specifications

13:10 - 13:18

  • Status of C-ITS specifications: the harmonized Infrastructure communication profile of TF3.

13:18 - 13:26

  • Hybrid communication in C-ITS

13:27 - 13:35

  • Impacts, results and outcomes of C-Roads - WG3 activities

13:40 - 14:00

  • Questions & Answers

14:34 - 14:40

  • What’s next for C-ITS? From Roads to Streets

14:40 - 14:46

  • The role of Digital Transport Infrastructure in C-Roads

14:50 - 15:00

  • Contributions of C-ITS to reach Vision Zero

15:00 - 15:10

  • CEDR – Mr. Steve Phillips

15:10 - 15:20

  • C2C CC – Mr. Niels Peter Skov Andersen

15:20 - 15:25

  • Integrating C-ITS into road operators day-to-day business – EU EIP achievements and perspective

15:35 - 15:50

  • Questions & Answers

16:10 - 16:20

  • Expectations of EC

16:20 - 16:30

  • Closing of the #SafeRoadsTODAY event

Admission ON-LINE - Conference registration

The most convenient way to register a ticket or buy a ticket on

etickets.bvv.cz